All Results

All-Time Results

DateMatchResultsStageGround Referee Assistant Referee 1 Assistant Referee 2 4th Official Reserve Assistant Referee VAR Offside VAR Assistant VAR Support VAR
Cuba vs RomaniaRound of 16 Giuseppe Scarpi (Italy) Ferdinand Valprede (France) Jean Merkcx (France) - - - - - -
Switzerland vs GermanyRound of 16 John Langenus (Belgium) Paul Marenco (France) Johannes van Moorsel (Netherlands) - - - - - -
Italy vs CzechoslovakiaFinal Ivan Eklind (Sweden) Alfred Birlem (Germany) Mihaly Ivancsics (Hungary) - - - - - -
Germany vs Austria3rd Place Playoff Albino Carraro (Italy) Camilo Caironi (Italy) Pedro Escartin (Spain) - - - - - -
Czechoslovakia vs GermanySemi-Final Rinaldo Barlassina (Italy) Alois Beranek (Austria) Pedro Escartin (Spain) - - - - - -
Italy vs AustriaSemi-Final Ivan Eklind (Sweden) Louis Baert (Belgium) Bohumil Zenisek (Czechoslovakia) - - - - - -
Italy vs SpainQuarter-Final Replay René Mercet (Switzerland) Mihaly Ivancsics (Hungary) Bohumil Zenisek (Czechoslovakia) - - - - - -
Czechoslovakia vs SwitzerlandQuarter-Final Alois Beranek (Austria) Youssuf Mohamed (Egypt) Jacques Baert (France) - - - - - -
Germany vs SwedenQuarter-Final Rinaldo Barlassina (Italy) René Mercet (Switzerland) Johannes van Moorsel (Netherlands) - - - - - -
Italy vs SpainQuarter-Final Louis Baert (Belgium) Bohumil Zenisek (Czechoslovakia) Mihaly Ivancsics (Hungary) - - - - - -
Austria vs HungaryQuarter-Final Francesco Mattea (Italy) Pedro Escartin (Spain) Alfred Birlem (Germany) - - - - - -
Sweden vs ArgentinaRound of 16 Eugen Braun (Austria) Albino Carraro (Italy) Giuseppe Turbiani (Italy) - - - - - -
Germany vs BelgiumRound of 16 Francesco Mattea (Italy) Ermenegildo Melandri (Italy) Jacques Baert (France) - - - - - -
Switzerland vs NetherlandsRound of 16 Ivan Eklind (Sweden) Alois Beranek (Austria) Ferruccio Bonivento (Italy) - - - - - -
Czechoslovakia vs RomaniaRound of 16 John Langenus (Belgium) Giuseppe Scarpi (Italy) Raffaele Scorzoni (Italy) - - - - - -
Hungary vs EgyptRound of 16 Rinaldo Barlassina (Italy) Generoso Dattilo (Italy) Otello Sassi (Italy) - - - - - -
Austria vs FranceRound of 16 Johannes van Moorsel (Netherlands) Camilo Caironi (Italy) Louis Baert (Belgium) - - - - - -
Spain vs BrazilRound of 16 Alfred Birlem (Germany) Ettore Carminati (Italy) Mihaly Ivancsics (Hungary) - - - - - -
Italy vs United StatesRound of 16 René Mercet (Switzerland) Pedro Escartin (Spain) Bohumil Zenisek (Czechoslovakia) - - - - - -
Uruguay vs ArgentinaFinal John Langenus (Belgium) Henri Christophe (Belgium) Ulises Saucedo (Bolivia) - - - - - -
Uruguay vs YugoslaviaSemi-Final Gilberto Almeida Rego (Brazil) Ulises Saucedo (Bolivia) Thomas Balway (France) - - - - - -
Argentina vs United StatesSemi-Final John Langenus (Belgium) Gaspar Vallejo (Mexico) Alberto Warnken (Chile) - - - - - -
Argentina vs ChileGroup 1 John Langenus (Belgium) Henri Christophe (Belgium) Ulises Saucedo (Bolivia) - - - - - -
Uruguay vs RomaniaGroup 3 Gilberto Almeida Rego (Brazil) Ulises Saucedo (Bolivia) Alberto Warnken (Chile) - - - - - -
Paraguay vs BelgiumGroup 4 Ricardo Vallarino (Uruguay) Domingo Lombardi (Uruguay) José Macías (Argentina) - - - - - -
Brazil vs BoliviaGroup 2 Thomas Balway (France) Francisco Mateucci (Uruguay) Gaspar Vallejo (Mexico) - - - - - -
Argentina vs MexicoGroup 1 Ulises Saucedo (Bolivia) Gualberto Alonso (Uruguay) Costel Râdulescu (Romania) - - - - - -
Chile vs FranceGroup 1 Anibal Tejada (Uruguay) Domingo Lombardi (Uruguay) Gilberto Almeida Rego (Brazil) - - - - - -
Uruguay vs PeruGroup 3 John Langenus (Belgium) Henri Christophe (Belgium) Thomas Balway (France) - - - - - -
United States vs ParaguayGroup 4 José Macías (Argentina) Martin Aphesteguy (Uruguay) Anibal Tejada (Uruguay) - - - - - -
Yugoslavia vs BoliviaGroup 2 Francisco Mateucci (Uruguay) Domingo Lombardi (Uruguay) Alberto Warnken (Chile) - - - - - -
Chile vs MexicoGroup 1 Henri Christophe (Belgium) Martin Aphesteguy (Uruguay) John Langenus (Belgium) - - - - - -
Argentina vs FranceGroup 1 Gilberto Almeida Rego (Brazil) Ulises Saucedo (Bolivia) Costel Râdulescu (Romania) - - - - - -
Romania vs PeruGroup 3 Alberto Warnken (Chile) John Langenus (Belgium) Francisco Mateucci (Uruguay) - - - - - -
Yugoslavia vs BrazilGroup 2 Anibal Tejada (Uruguay) Ricardo Vallarino (Uruguay) Thomas Balway (France) - - - - - -
United States vs BelgiumGroup 4 José Macías (Argentina) Francisco Mateucci (Uruguay) Alberto Warnken (Chile) - - - - - -
France vs MexicoGroup 1 Domingo Lombardi (Uruguay) Henri Christophe (Belgium) Gilberto Almeida Rego (Brazil) - - - - - -
Hungary vs Dutch East IndiesRound of 16 - - - - - - - - -
Sweden vs AustriaRound of 16 - - - - - - - - -
France vs BelgiumRound of 16 - - - - - - - - -
Italy vs NorwayRound of 16 - - - - - - - - -
Brazil vs PolandRound of 16 - - - - - - - - -
Czechoslovakia vs NetherlandsRound of 16 - - - - - - - - -
Switzerland vs GermanyRound of 16 Replay - - - - - - - - -
Cuba vs RomaniaRound of 16 Replay - - - - - - - - -